A Love Story by Grandad

MAllenJH179996-160512-020001.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020002.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020003.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020004.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020005.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020006.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020007.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020008.jpg
MAllenJH179996-160512-020009.jpg

Title

A Love Story by Grandad

Description

An account of Jim Allen's life from 1941 to 1997. He details meeting his future wife and their intermittent courtship. There is great detail about his social life and relationship with his future wife. There are two pages of photographs:
First page: Jim in uniform, June, young woman with child, three children (one a young boy) sitting on car, young boy and girl.
Second page: Miss June Eve 1942; Marion and Chris 1952; Wedding photograph 15 July 1944, giving names of bridesmaids (Dorothy, Joyce, Joyce, Peggy, Molly); photograph of June in hospital bed, with boy playing electric organ captioned 'Christmas Day 1961, RAF Hospital Uxbridge'.

Creator

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Date

1997-11

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Format

Seven typewritten sheets and two pages of photographs

Language

Identifier

MAllenJH179996-160512-020001,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020002,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020003,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020004,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020005,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020006,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020007,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020008,
MAllenJH179996-160512-020009

Collection

Citation

Jim Allen, “A Love Story by Grandad,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed November 14, 2019, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/16301.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Can you help improve this description?