Browse Items (207 total)
- Tags: incendiary device
Sort by:
World War II service History of Flight Lieutenant WH Brooker DFC
WH Brooker volunteered in June or July 1940. He was called up on 27 February 1941 and trained in Pearce, Western Australia. On transfer to UK there were delays in further training.
Initially he served on Wellingtons at Snaith. He describes…
Initially he served on Wellingtons at Snaith. He describes…
Tags: 27 OTU; 463 Squadron; 467 Squadron; Air Transport Auxiliary; aircrew; anti-aircraft fire; Beaufighter; bombing; Fw 190; Gee; H2S; Halifax; Harris, Arthur Travers (1892-1984); Heavy Conversion Unit; Hurricane; incendiary device; Ju 88; Lancaster; Me 109; Meteor; mine laying; Mosquito; Oboe; Operational Training Unit; Portal, Charles (1893-1971); RAF Bottesford; RAF Church Broughton; RAF Lichfield; RAF Skellingthorpe; RAF Snaith; RAF Swinderby; RAF Waddington; Roosevelt, Franklin Delano (1882-1945); searchlight; Spitfire; training; Wellington; Window
Auguste Müller
Auguste Müller's account of the events at Turmgasse 4/Königsplatz 36 ½ (Wiedersichscher Keller), Königsplatz.
Andreas H and Emma H
Andreas H and Emma H's account of the events at Schomburgstraße 10 (Rheinischer Hof Hotel), Bahnhofstraße 19 and Lutherplatz 7.
Max Bartels
Max Bartels's account of the events at Lossestraße 14 (Losse [power] plant).
Emil E
Emil E's account of the events at Schäfergasse 21, Müllergasse, Pferdemarkt.
Oskar Spieß
Oskar Spieß's account of the events at Jägerstraße 1.
Staff Sergeant Otto St
Staff Sergeant Otto St's account of the events at Moltkestraße 7.
Kitty Michel
Kitty Michel's account of the events at Platz der SA (Housing Inspectorate), old Lutheran church am Graben.
Heinrich Stöppler
Heinrich Stöppler's account of the events at Franzgraben 85 (Municipal Cleaning Department).
Heinrich O
Heinrich O's account of the events at Ständeplatz 16 ½ (Department for Economic Affairs), Brüderstraße 14.
Wilhelm Galenbeck and Karl Bunge
Wilhelm Galenbeck and Karl Bunge's account of the events at Obere Karlsstraße 18, Karlsplatz 2 (Youth Welfare Offices and print shop).
August Keppler
August Keppler's account of the events at Obere Karlsstraße 12/14 (Old Townhall, Public Welfare Office).
Erich Thom and Karl B
Erich Thom and Karl B's account of the events at Mombachstraße 10/12 (abattoir)/Leipziger Straße 79.
Andreas N
Andreas N's account of the events at the City Cleaning Department, Franzgraben 85.
Gottlieb Sunkel and August Lehnebach
Gottlieb Sunkel and August Lehnebach's account of the events at the Civic Centre.
Anna D
Anna D's account of the events at Hohenzollernstraße nos. 137 ½ and 139, Wehlheider Straße 6.
Anton Sch and anonymous
Two accounts of the events at Wolfhager Straße 38.
Heinrich von der E
Heinrich von der E's account of the events at Fischgasse 10.
Anna K
Anna K's account of the events at Wittichstraße 49.
Wilhelmine K
Wilhelmine K's account of the events at Hohenzollernstraße 58.
Karl Sch
Karl Sch's account of the events at Riedwiesensiedlung, Am Hutekamp nos. 6, 7, 9, 11, Am Hohen Rod.
Emilie Niemeyer
Emilie Niemeyer's account of the events at Hafenstraße 37.
Heinrich S
Heinrich S's account of the events at Frankfurter Straße 30, Untere Königstraße 66, Mittelgasse 32.
Luise G
Luise G's account of the events at Wildemannsgasse 28, Schule am Wall.
Oskar W
Oskar W's account of the events at Government Building, Untere Karlsstraße 16.