Browse Items (8 total)

  • Collection: Lancaster, Jo

PLancasterJ1501.jpg
After leaving school, Jo Lancaster was an aircraft apprentice with Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Company in Coventry. After volunteering for the Air Force, he trained as a pilot and completed a tour on Wellingtons with 40 Squadron from RAF Alconbury.…

PLancasterJ1501.jpg
Jo Lancaster grew up in Cumbria and joined the Air Force as soon as he was able. After training as a pilot he flew a tour of operations with 40 Squadron from RAF Alconbury. He then became an instructor before his second tour flying Lancasters with 12…

LLancasterJO103509v6.pdf
Pilots flying log book for J O Lancaster covering the period from 1 September 1956 to 31 August 1959. Detailing his test pilot flying with Sir W G Armstorng-Whitworth aircraft Ltd based at Coventry. Aircraft flown were Javelin, Meteor, Anson, Rapide,…

LLancasterJO103509v5.pdf
Pilots flying log book for J O Lancaster covering the period from 20 November 1953 to 31 August 1956. Detailing his test pilot flying with Sir W G Armstorng-Whitworth aircraft Ltd based at Coventry. Aircraft flown were, Meteor, Sea Hawk, Anson,…

LLancasterJO103509v4.pdf
Pilots flying log book for J O Lancaster covering the period from 21 November 1951 to 19 November 1953. Detailing his test pilot flying with Sir W G Armstorng-Whitworth aircraft Ltd based at Coventry. Aircraft flown were, Meteor, Rapide, Proctor,…

LLancasterJO103509v3.pdf
Pilots flying log book for J O Lancaster covering the period from 1 June 1950 to 21 November 1951. Detailing his test pilot flying with Sir W G Armstorng-Whitworth aircraft Ltd based at Coventry. Aircraft flown were AW52, Meteor, Gemini, Proctor,…

LLancasterJO103509v2.pdf
Pilots flying log book for J O Lancaster, covering the period from 17 September 1943 to 31 May1950. Detailing his duties as a flying instructor, Test pilot with Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment, Empire Test pilots School, discharged…

LLancasterJO103509v1.pdf
Pilots flying log book for J O Lancaster covering the period from 6 July 1937 to 15 September 1943. Detailing his flying training, operations flown and instructor duties. He was stationed at RAF Sywell, RAF Anstey, RAF Desford, RAF Sealand, RAF…
Output Formats

atom, dc-rdf, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2