Browse Items (144 total)
- Temporal Coverage is exactly "1943-10-22"
Sort by:
Christine Wachsmuth
Christine Wachsmuth's account of the events at Magazinstraße 4.
Anna D
Anna D's account of the events at Hohenzollernstraße nos. 137 ½ and 139, Wehlheider Straße 6.
Clara H
Clara H's account of the events at Moltkestraße nos. 12 and 7.
Minna G and Albrecht von E
Minna G and Albrecht von E's account of the events at Salztorstraße, cemeteries in Kassel in the week following the bombing.
Interview with Harry Winter
Harry Winter grew up in Cardiff and worked in a paper mill from the age of 14. He served in the Home Guard before he volunteered for the Air Force. After training as a wireless operator at RAF Yatesbury he flew operations over Germany, France, and…
Tags: 1659 HCU; 23 OTU; 427 Squadron; 431 Squadron; 6 Group; aircrew; Anson; bombing; bombing of Kassel (22/23 October 1943); civil defence; Dulag Luft; Halifax; Heavy Conversion Unit; Home Guard; Initial Training Wing; Operational Training Unit; prisoner of war; RAF Cranwell; RAF Halfpenny Green; RAF Leeming; RAF Pershore; RAF Tholthorpe; RAF Topcliffe; RAF Yatesbury; shot down; Stalag 3A; Stalag Luft 7; target indicator; the long march; training; Wellington; wireless operator
Ludwig Heinemann and Karl M
Ludwig Heinemann and Karl M's account of the events at Frankfurter Straße 26/28 (City Tax Offices, public air raid shelter), Hartwigstraße, Wolfsschlucht 22.
Gottlieb Sunkel and August Lehnebach
Gottlieb Sunkel and August Lehnebach's account of the events at the Civic Centre.
Otto Kappel
Otto Kappel's account of the events at Wildemannsgasse 24, Fisch-gasse.
Wilhelm Carl
Wilhelm Carl's account of the events at Wildemannsgasse 32.
Andreas N
Andreas N's account of the events at the City Cleaning Department, Franzgraben 85.
Ernst Exner
Ernst Exner's account of the events at Kastenalsgasse 5.
Grete G
Grete G's account of the events at Große Rosenstraße 9.
Erich Thom and Karl B
Erich Thom and Karl B's account of the events at Mombachstraße 10/12 (abattoir)/Leipziger Straße 79.
Elisabeth Sch
Elisabeth Sch's account of the events at Jägerstraße 9 and 5.
August Keppler
August Keppler's account of the events at Obere Karlsstraße 12/14 (Old Townhall, Public Welfare Office).
Wilhelm Galenbeck and Karl Bunge
Wilhelm Galenbeck and Karl Bunge's account of the events at Obere Karlsstraße 18, Karlsplatz 2 (Youth Welfare Offices and print shop).
Gustav H
Gustav H's account of the events at Schlößchen Schönfeld, city plant nursery near Schönfeld Park, Hinter der Waage 9.
Heinrich O
Heinrich O's account of the events at Ständeplatz 16 ½ (Department for Economic Affairs), Brüderstraße 14.
Heinrich Stöppler
Heinrich Stöppler's account of the events at Franzgraben 85 (Municipal Cleaning Department).
Kitty Michel
Kitty Michel's account of the events at Platz der SA (Housing Inspectorate), old Lutheran church am Graben.
Heinz Grässel
Heinz Grässel's account of the events at Holländische Straße 21.
Staff Sergeant Otto St
Staff Sergeant Otto St's account of the events at Moltkestraße 7.
Oskar Spieß
Oskar Spieß's account of the events at Jägerstraße 1.
Emil E
Emil E's account of the events at Schäfergasse 21, Müllergasse, Pferdemarkt.
Reinhold Sch
Reinhold Sch's account of the events at Frankfurter Straße 26/28 (Municipal Police Department), Engelhardstraße 8.