St Leu d'Esserent

PCothliffKB15060015.jpg
PCothliffKB15060041.jpg
PCothliffKB15060042.jpg
PCothliffKB15060043.jpg
PCothliffKB15060044.jpg
PCothliffKB15060045.jpg

Title

St Leu d'Esserent

Description

Six aerial photographs of St Leu d'Esseent.
Photo 1 is a vertical target photograph with tunnels, railway and landing quay marked.
Photo 2 is a vertical aerial photograph taken during the operation. It is captioned '1962 TLP 5-8-44//8" 15000 -->117° 1315:30 St. Leu d'Esserent A (9x1000) (4x500)c30 secs P/O Johnston "A" 420'.
Photo 3 and 4 are the same. A vertical image of the target area showing multiple bomb craters. Two areas are marked with 'C' and 'D'.
Photo 5 is a very low level oblique of a tunnel entrance.
Photo 6 is an annotated very low level oblique. Information supplied with the collection indicates July 44 as the date of photos 5 and 6, that is before the operation.

Date

1944-08

Temporal Coverage

Spatial Coverage

Language

Type

Format

Six b/w photographs

Conforms To

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PCothliffKB15060015,
PCothliffKB15060041,
PCothliffKB15060042,
PCothliffKB15060043,
PCothliffKB15060044,
PCothliffKB15060045

Citation

“St Leu d'Esserent,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed February 9, 2023, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/24848.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.