Crashed C-49H VH-CXD

PSouthwellBR16010001.jpg
PSouthwellBR16010002.jpg
PSouthwellBR16010003.jpg
PSouthwellBR16010004.jpg
PSouthwellBR16010005.jpg
PSouthwellBR16010006.jpg
PSouthwellBR16010007.jpg

Title

Crashed C-49H VH-CXD

Description

Six photographs of the crashed aircraft. Only the tail is intact with the registration and a USA identity mark. An envelope has details of the crash location and date.

Date

1945-05-05

Temporal Coverage

Language

Format

Six b/w photographs and one envelope

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PSouthwellBR16010001,
PSouthwellBR16010002,
PSouthwellBR16010003,
PSouthwellBR16010004,
PSouthwellBR16010005,
PSouthwellBR16010006,
PSouthwellBR16010007

Tags

Citation

“Crashed C-49H VH-CXD,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed February 8, 2023, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/24428.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.