Special Christmas Card for the Reich

PCothliffKB15090039.jpg
PCothliffKB15090040.jpg
PCothliffKB15090041.jpg
PCothliffKB15090042.jpg
PCothliffKB15090043.jpg
PCothliffKB15090044.jpg
PCothliffKB15090045.jpg
PCothliffKB15090046.jpg

Title

Special Christmas Card for the Reich

Description

Eight photographs of a decorated bomb about to be loaded on to a Lancaster. Mk 2
Painted on it is 'Ontario Citizens Special Xmas Card for the Reich' and has the names of where the crews originate - 'Ottawa, London, Perkins, Toronto, Timmins, Hamilton, Bradford, North Bay, Cobalt, Huntsville, Oshawa, Windsor, Port Arthur, Niagara Falls, Pembroke, St. Thomas, Kingston,Kenora, Sudbury, Cockrane, London, Perth, Barrie, St Catharines, Cornwall, Orillia'.
Photo 1 is five airmen in flying kit positioned round the bomb.
Photo 2 is the bomb being winched off the trolley into the bomb bay watched by eight ground crew. It is annotated 'PL22618'.
Photo 3 is the winch wires being attached to the bomb assisted by eight ground personnel. It is annotated 'PL22619'.
Photo 4 is four ground crew standing beside the bomb with the port engines of the Lancaster visible.
Photo 5 is six ground crew behind the bomb pointing to their home towns.
Photo 6 is three airmen beside the bomb pointing to 'Ottawa'.
Photo 7 is 16 airmen and ground crew arranged around the bomb at the front of Lancaster 'L'.
Photo 8 is the bomb being pushed by nine ground crew under the bomb bay of the Lancaster, 'L'.

Spatial Coverage

Language

Type

Format

Eight b/w photographs

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PCothliffKB15090039,
PCothliffKB15090040,
PCothliffKB15090041,
PCothliffKB15090042,
PCothliffKB15090043,
PCothliffKB15090044,
PCothliffKB15090045,
PCothliffKB15090046

Citation

“Special Christmas Card for the Reich,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed June 25, 2022, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/24895.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.