Nuremburg

PThomasAF20050017.jpg
PThomasAF20050018.jpg
PThomasAF20050019.jpg
PThomasAF20050020.jpg
PThomasAF20050021.jpg
PThomasAF20050022.jpg
PThomasAF20050023.jpg

Title

Nuremburg
Nuremberg

Description

Photo 1 and 2 are the marshalling yards still showing a huge amount of damage.
Photo 3 is a view of the heavily damaged Apprentice Shop of the Man works.
Photo 4 is the heavily damaged Searchlight Mirror Shop of the Fiems-Schuchorp Works.
Photo 5 is a general view of the heavily damaged city from a low hill.
Photo 6 is an undamaged Nazi eagle.
Photo 7 is a damaged chimney at the Man works with a new chimney under construction.

Date

1946-01-22

Temporal Coverage

Spatial Coverage

Language

Type

Format

Seven b/w photographs on seven album pages

Conforms To

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PThomasAF20050017,
PThomasAF20050018,
PThomasAF20050019,
PThomasAF20050020,
PThomasAF20050021,
PThomasAF20050022,
PThomasAF20050023

Transcription

[Photograph]
HQBC G5040. 22.1 46 NUREMBURG

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing the marshalling yards still in a state of chaos many months after the end of the war.

[Page break]

[Photograph]
HQBC G3047 22.1.46 NUREMBURG

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing damage still unrepaired in the marshalling yards many months after the end of the war.

[Page break]

[Photograph]
H.Q.B.C. G5055.22.1.46
APPRENTICE SHOP MAN WORKS. NUREMBURG.

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing a view of the Apprentice Shop in the Man Works at Nuremburg. A great deal of damage has been done.

[Page break]

[Photograph]
HQBC G5048. 22.1.46 NUREMBURG

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing heavy damage to the Searchlight Mirror Shop in the Fiems-Schuchorp Works situated in Nuremburg.

[Page break]

[Photograph]
H.Q.B.C. G.5060. 22.1.46 NUREMBURG.

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing a general view of Nuremburg. This ancient town was the Headquarters of the German Nazi Party. It was attacked on many occasions during the war. It was on this target that Bomber Command sustained its heaviest casualties of the war.

[Page break]

[Photograph]
HQBC [indecipherable] 22.1.46 NAZI – EAGLE. NUREMBURG.

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing the Nazi Eagle.

[Page break]

[Photograph]
H.Q.B.C. G5063 22.1.46 CHIMNEY AT MAN WORKS. NUREMBURG.

1946. Nuremburg.
A photograph taken on the 22nd January 1946 showing a bomb damaged chimney in the Man Works. Reconstruction has already started with the frame of a new chimney in course of erection.

Citation

Great Britain. Royal Air Force, “Nuremburg,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/23076.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.