Arthur Thomas' Wedding

PThomasAF20020012.jpg
PThomasAF20020013.jpg
PThomasAF20020014.jpg
PThomasAF20020015.jpg
PThomasAF20020016.jpg
PThomasAF20020011.jpg

Title

Arthur Thomas' Wedding

Description

Photos 1 and 4 are the same, Arthur and his bride outside the church.
Photo 2 is the bride and he father walking into the church.
Photo 3 and 5 are the same, Arthur, his bride, the best man and Carol's bridesmaid.
Photo 6 is bride and groom, best man and bridesmaid, Arthur's parents and Carol's parents.
Photo 7 is Arthur, bride, best man and bridesmaid standing in Larmuth's Garden after the reception.
Photo 8 is Arthur, bride, Ted (best man) Sylvia (bridesmaid), Arthur's father, Aunt Ida and Carol's father standing in Larmuth's garden.
Photo 9 and 10 are two slightly different groups of attendees at the wedding including Arthur and his wife.
Photo 11 is Arthur and his bride standing in the garden.
Photo 12 is a half length portrait of Arthur and his new wife, facing each other.
Photo 13 is the same as photo 10.

Date

1948-09-18

Temporal Coverage

Coverage

Language

Type

Format

13 b/w photographs on six album pages

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PThomasAF20020011,
PThomasAF20020012,
PThomasAF20020013,
PThomasAF20020014,
PThomasAF20020015,
PThomasAF20020016

Citation

“Arthur Thomas' Wedding,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed September 20, 2021, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/22952.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.