Roll of honour 153 Squadron

SJenkinsonPR1826262v10033.pdf

Title

Roll of honour 153 Squadron

Description

Lists twenty-one crews lost in action giving names of crew, aircraft number, target and cemetery or memorial, Dates between 14 October 1944 and 22 April 1945.

Language

Type

Format

Seven page typewritten document with cover

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Contributor

Identifier

SJenkinsonPR1826262v10033

Transcription

ROLL OF HONOUR

153

SQUADRON

[inserted] 23. Bombers 162 (22 x 7 1 x 8) 15 Survivors 147 Killed [author indicates] Airmen killed on the same night as Peter 28.1.45 [/inserted]

[RAF Crest]

COMPILED SEPT 91 OPERATED FROM SCAMPTON LINCS

[page break]

14th October 1944 Lancaster Mk I NG190 P4-M Duisburg

F/O J.R.E BROUILLETTE Pilot Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt A. SCAMMELL Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/O G.C. BELLAMY Ab Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/O A.A. PICARD Nav Reichswals Forest War Cemetery D
F/O J. LINDSAY Wop Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt W. GREENE Mug Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt T. ALLANSON Rg Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D

14th October 1944 Lancaster Mk III JB297 P4- Duisburg

P/O C.G. DRAPER Pilot Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt A.J.P. PANTHER Fe Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt R.C.E. LAMMAS Ab Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt C. WILKINSON Nav Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt A.H. KERFOOT Wop Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt D.R.G. WATKINSON Mug Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt N. LAWRENCE Rg Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D

2nd November 1944 Lancaster Mk III PB639 P4-L Düsseldorf

F/O R.J. McCORMACK Pilot Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt A. CLARK Fe Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt C.C. ROBERTSON Ab Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt J.M.A. McCANN Nav REichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt J.W. FREEBORN Wop Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt R.E. FAHSELT Mug Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt C.A. LORD RG Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D

[page break]

29th November 1944 Lancaster Mk I PD380 P4-X Dortmund

F/Lt W.R. POW Pilot Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt J.C. SAMUEL Fe Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt A.F. MORRISON Ab Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt W.R. CHRONOUS Nav Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
W/O R. JONES Top Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt L.G. DAVIES Mug Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt L.J. FITZPATRICK Rg Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
17th December 1944 Lancaster Mk III PB633 P4-J Ulm

F/O H.H. SCHOPP Pilot Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery F
Sgt E.W. DAVIES Fe Clichy New Communal Cemetery F
F/O J.L. LECKIE Ab Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery F
F/O G.D.F. HETHERINGTON Nav Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery F

2nd January 1945 Lancaster Mk III PB515 P4-N Nürnberg

F/O D.C. REID Pilot Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Yorkshire GB
Sgt R.C. RICHARDS Fe St. Pancras Cemetery Finchley Middlesex GB
F/Sgt M.V. DURLING Ab Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Yorkshire GB
F/Sgt C.H. POGSON Nav Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Yorkshire GB
Sgt R. TAYLOR Wop Sheffield (Shiregreen) Cemetery Yorkshire GB
F/Sgt D.D. HOSKINS Mug Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Yorkshire GB
F/Sgt A.J. EBERLE Rg Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Yorkshire GB

16th January 1945 Lancaster Mk I NG335 P4-V Zeitz

F/O G.W. BYERS Pilot Runnymede Memorial
Sgt J.B.M. KELLEHER Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt F.C. IRVING Ab Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt E.C. McLENAGHAN Nav Runnymede Memorial
W/O I R.K. CROW Pop Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt M. Frank Mug Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt R.C. SHILLIDAY Rg Runnymede Memorial

[page break]

22nd January 1945 Lancaster Mk I NG185 P4-A Duisburg

F/O K.W. WINDER Pilot Venray War Cemetery NL
Sgt D.B. GEORGE Fe Venray War Cemetery NL
F/O M.A. SMITH Ab Venray War Cemetery NL
Sgt A.J. RABIN Nav Venray War Cemetery NL
Sgt R. EVANS Wop Venray War Cemetery NL
F/Sgt G.B. HAMILTON Mug Venray War Cemetery NL
Sgt T. O’GORMAN Rg Venray War Cemetery NL

23rd January 1945 Lancaster Mk III PB636 P4-D Duisburg

F/Lt A.E. JONES Pilot Runnymede Memorial
Sgt S.S. JAMES Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt C.L. CULLEN Ab Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt J.J. McDONELL Nav Runnymede Memorial
W/O J.E. BATSUP Wop Runnymede Memorial
Sgt R.V. TRAFFORD Mug Runnymede Memorial
Sgt A. SIMPSON Rg Runnymede Memorial

28th January 1945 Lancaster Mk III PB 638 P4-O Stuttgart

F/O O.M.C. JONES Pilot Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt P.R. JENKINSON Fe Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt E.W. FLETCHER Ab Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt J.F. DORMER Nav Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt J.W. MILBURN Wop Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt H. FERGUSON Mug Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt J. COLES Rg Durnbach War Cemetery D

[page break]

3rd February 1945 Lancaster Mk I PD378 P4-L Bettrop

F/O W.A. BRODIE Nav Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery NL

14th February 1945 Lancaster Mk I NH803 P4-O Chemnitz

F/Lt C.R. MILLS Pilot Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt J.J.O. HEADY Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/O R.S. STANZEL Ab Runnymede Memorial
F/O L.A. MacDONALD Nav Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery D
Sgt W.H. WICKS Wop Runnymede Memorial
W/O I J.H. WILSON Mug Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery D
F/Sgt C.J.A. CARYI Rg Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery D

21st February 1945 Lancaster Mk I NN785 P4-D Dortmund

P/O P. THORNE 2nd Pilot Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt A. MARTIN Fe Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt H.J. BURTON Won Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
P/O E.S. NEIL Mug Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D

1st March 1945 Lancaster Mk I NG184 P4- Mannheim

F/O J. RHODES Pilot Great Bircham (St.Mary) Churchyard Norfolk GB
Sgt M.F. KINGDOM Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/O D.G. WEBB Ab Runnymede Memorial
F/O P.C.H. CLARK Nav Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt J.E. LIVICK Wop Cambridge City Cemetery Cambridgeshire GB
F/Sgt T.J. BICKNELL Mug Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt H. CUTHBERTSON Rg Runnymede Memorial

[page break]

3rd March 1945 Lancaster Mk III LM750 P4-R Minelaying Silverthorn area

F/O L.J.R GREGORIE Pilot Runnymede Memorial
Sgt W.L. JAMES Fe Runnymede Memorial
W/O II K.L.D. McCOY Ab Runnymede Memorial
W/O II M.M. SANDOMIRSKY Nav Runnymede Memorial
W/O D.S. McGREGOR Wop Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt J.E. SABINE Mug Runnymede Memorial
P/O W.W. WEBBER Rg Runnymede Memorial

6th March 1945 Lancaster Mk I PB872 P4-X Chemnitz

F/O W.J. BAILEY Pilot Praha War Cemetery C
Sgt J.HOWARD Fe Praha War Cemetery C
F/O E.J.S. MORRIS Ab Praha War Cemetery C
F/O R.G.D. ADLAM Nav Praha War Cemetery C
Sgt J. DIXON Wop Praha War Cemetery C
Sgt W.B. MEECHAN Mug Praha War Cemetery C
Sgt W. SIMPSON Rg Praha War Cemetery C

11th March 1945 Lancaster Mk I RA526 P4-J Minelaying Silverthorn area

F/O E.W. GIBBINS Pilot Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt E.T. WEST Fe Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
P/O W.L. SHIELD Ab Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt C. COLE Nav Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
F/Sgt S. CRADDOCK Wop Runnymede Memorial
Sgt B.T. GOUGH Mug Reichswald Forest War Cemetery D
Sgt J. MITCHELL Rg Runnymede Memorial

[page break]

13th March 1945 Lancaster Mk I RA526 P4-J Minelaying Silverthorn area

F/O K.A. AYRES Pilot Tranebjaerg Churchyard DK
Sgt W.C. TAYLOR Fe Tranebjaerg Churchyard DK
F/Sgt R.J. McMINN Nav Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt D. HEAD Top Tranebjaerg Churchyard DK
Sgt R. WILSON Mug Tranebjaerg Churchyard DK
Sgt D. COX Rg Tranebjaerg Churchyard DK

15th March 1945 Lancaster Mk I NG488 P4-A Misburg

P/O J.J. NEVENS Fe Hannover War Cemetery D
F/O H.J. LODGE Ab Hannover War Cemetery D
F/O G.H. SMALL Nav Hannover War Cemetery D
P/O R. TAYLOR Wop Hannover War Cemetery D
F/Sgt A.W. PRESTON Mug Hannover War Cemetery D
Sgt L. WILLIAMS Rg Hannover War Cemetery D

17th March 1945 Lancaster Mk I PB642 P4-W Nürnberg

P/O P.J. PARSONS Pilot Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt J.K. FINLAYSON Fe Durnbach War Cemetery D
Sgt A.R. QUINTON Ab Durnbach War Cemetery D
Sgt S.D. WAGER Nav Durnbach War Cemetery D
F/Sgt M. SWAP Top Durnbach War Cemetery D
Sgt W.S. KEENLEYSIDE Mug Durnbach War Cemetery D
Sgt E. FINCH Rg Durnbach War Cemetery D

[page break]

4th April 1945 Lancaster Mk I RA544 P4-U Minelaying Samso Belt

W/Cdr F.S. POWLEY Pilot Runnymede Memorial
Sgt C.F. SADLER Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt W. HIGGINS Ab Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt L.G. SIMS Nav Runnymede Memorial
W/O A.S. DICKSON Wop Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt C. MADDEN Mug Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt R. NEAL Rg Runnymede Memorial

5th April 1945 Lancaster Mk I NX563 P4-R Minelaying Samso Belt

F/Lt A.J. WINDER Pilot Runnymede Memorial
Sgt G.E. THOMSON Fe Runnymede Memorial
F/O E.O. GRIFFITH Ab Runnymede Memorial
F/O L.C. TURNER Nav Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt J.B. COFFEY Wop Runnymede Memorial
F/O A.S. BLAKE Mug Runnymede Memorial
Sgt I.A. BIRRELL Rg Runnymede Memorial

22nd April 1945 Lancaster Mk III ME424 P4-N Bremen

F/O A.C. COCKCROFT Pilot Becklingen War Cemetery D
Sgt D.J. PHILPOT Fe Becklingen War Cemetery D
F/Sgt K.L. DUTTON Ab Becklingen War Cemetery D
F/Sgt D.F. POORE Nav Sage War Cemetery D
F/Sgt F. WOOD Wop Sage War Cemetery D
F/Sgt K.F. CHAPMAN Mug Becklingen War Cemetery D
F/Sgt C.H. BOOTY Rt Sage War Cemetery D

[page break]





Citation

“Roll of honour 153 Squadron,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed August 18, 2022, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/30688.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.