Wings Graduation Banquet

MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-030001.jpg
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-030002.jpg
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-030003.jpg
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-040001.jpg
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-040002.jpg
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-040003.jpg

Title

Wings Graduation Banquet

Description

Ralph's graduation banquet from No 17 SFTS Souris, Manitoba. It includes the programme of addresses, menu and a list of those participating.
A second copy has some signatures of participants.

Creator

Date

1944-09-19

Temporal Coverage

Spatial Coverage

Language

Format

One double sided printed sheet

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Contributor

Identifier

MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-030001,
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-030002,
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-030003,
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-040001,
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-040002,
MFreemanRRE1523700-191019-040003

Transcription

R.A.F. [Royal Canadian Air Force crest] R.C.A.F.
Wings
Graduation Banquet
COURSE 102
No. 17 S.F.T.S.
SOURIS, MANITOBA
Tuesday, September 19th, 1944
[page break]
Programme
[symbol]
Toast to H.M. The King
Chairman
[symbol]
Commanding Officer’s Address
Group Captain W.W. Brown
C.G.I.’s Address
Flight Lieutenant F.B.L. Moore
C.F.I.’s Address
Wing Commander H.H. Langford, A.F.C.
Chairman – Sgt. E.C. Crump
[page break]
Menu
[symbol]
Grapefruit Juice
Roast Turkey
Cranberry Sauce – Gravy – Dressing
Roast Potatoes
Green Vegetables
Celery – Pickles
Lettuce – Tomatoes
Rolls
Ice Cream and Sauce
Cookies
Coffee
[page break]
“G” FLIGHT
Flight Commander:
F/O E.J. Bullock
Instructors:
F/O J. Barter
F/O G.A. Breakenridge
F/O R.E. Brookland
F/O R.T. Keill
F/O J.W. McKnight
F/O W.M. Mitchell
F/O R.S. White
Students:
Sgt. E.C. Crump
Cpl. P.J. Clarke
LAC. A.R. Bunker
LAC. P. Dawes
LAC. B. Field
LAC. R.E. Freeman
LAC. G. Garden
LAC. G.B. Hanson
LAC. A. Kennedy
LAC. S.R.J. Lightfoot
LAC. B.W. Mahoney
LAC. P.J. McCloskey
LAC. M.J. Moulder
LAC. R.A. Munro
LAC. H.I. Pemble
LAC. A.G. Wales
LAC. W.H. Warren
LAC. H.D. Waters
LAC. M.E. Watson
LAC. F.A. Wedderburn
LAC. L.P. Werrett
LAC. R.A. West
LAC. B.A. Westhead
LAC. S.A. Weston
LAC. D.E. Whale
LAC. M. Willmott
LAC. F.H. Woodward
“H” FLIGHT
Flight Commander:
F/O B.S. Sigurdson
Instructors:
F/O J.R. Buchanan
F/A A.N. Gore
F/O K.T. Ridge
F/O J.M. Rooney
P/O P.H.L. Martin
P/O M.E.L. Sims
Students:
LAC. L. Neal
LAC. R.N. Rosser
LAC. G.W. Russell
LAC. E. Rutter
LAC. H.L. Schofield
LAC. G.B. Scott
LAC. C.F.W. Smith
LAC. E. Sprason
LAC. R.L. Thatcher
LAC. A. Thomson
LAC. L.J. Timmons
LAC. G.D. Westwood
LAC. J.W.C. White
LAC. D.W. Whitehall
LAC. E. Wigglesworth
LAC. T.R. Wilkinson
LAC. J.D. Williams
LAC. M.G. Williams
LAC. J. Willis
LAC. T.R. Wilson
LAC. J. Winterbottom
LAC. P.C. Worsley
LAC. G.A. Wright
[page break]
[duplicate front page] [inserted] [signature W.W. Drown SC] [/inserted]
[page break]
[duplicate programme and menu] [inserted] [eleven signatures] [/inserted]
[page break]
[duplicate front page and list of members of “G” and “H” Flights]

Collection

Citation

No 17 SFTS, “Wings Graduation Banquet,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed December 3, 2021, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/26854.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.