Canadian Women

PSaundersEJ20010039.jpg
PSaundersEJ20010040.jpg
PSaundersEJ20010041.jpg
PSaundersEJ20010042.jpg
PSaundersEJ20010043.jpg
PSaundersEJ20010044.jpg

Title

Canadian Women

Description

Twenty photographs from an album.
Photo 1 is a woman in a coat, standing on a path.
Photo 2 is a woman with a boat paddle.
Photo 3 is a woman leaning on a tree.
Photo 4 is a woman in a bathing suit turned towards the camera and sticking her tongue out.
Photo 5 is a woman standing on a wooden jetty.
Photo 6 is a woman sitting on a sun lounger in front of a wooden building.
Photo 7 is two women holding a young boy.
Photo 8 is the same women as in #7.
Photo 9 is the two women and boy from #7 with a girl and another woman, standing in a garden.
Photo 10, 11 and 12 are of the same woman. In #10 she is sitting at a desk. In #11 she is wearing a coat and hat. In #12 she has signed the photo but it is indecipherable.
Photo 13 is a woman sitting on a jetty. A sailing dighy is passing in the background.
Photo 14 is a woman sitting on the side of an ornamental fountain.
Photo 15 is two women in coats holding an ice hockey trophy.
Photo 16 is a woman in dress and jacket standing outside a wooden house.
Photo 17 is three women and a man, captioned 'With Joan, Mother and Father'. A child's head is half missing.
Photo 18 is two women, a girl and an airman.
Photo 19 is three women, a girl and an airman.
Photo 20 is two woman looking up to the sky.

Spatial Coverage

Language

Type

Format

20 b/w photographs on six album pages

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PSaundersEJ20010039,
PSaundersEJ20010040,
PSaundersEJ20010041,
PSaundersEJ20010042,
PSaundersEJ20010043,
PSaundersEJ20010044

Citation

“Canadian Women,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/25469.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.