Canal d'Aire near Béthune

PBiscoeAE19020017.jpg
PBiscoeAE19020018.jpg
PBiscoeAE19020019.jpg
PBiscoeAE19020020.jpg
PBiscoeAE19020021.jpg
PBiscoeAE19020022.jpg

Title

Canal d'Aire near Béthune

Description

Three low level aerial oblique photographs of the Canal d'Aire.
Photo 1 is barges on the canal, close to a junction, on the reverse is typed 'Continuation of bombing-run. France 1945'.
Photo 2 is a bridge over a canal junction, on the reverse is typed 'Dummy bombing-run on road bridge over canal. France 1945.'
Photo 3 is barges at a grain store, on the reverse is typed 'Dummy bombing-run on barges. France 1945.'
The three photographs are all taken on the same stretch of the Canal d'Aire. The village of Hinges can be seen in each image.

Identification kindly provided by Ed Strohmaier of the Finding the location WW1 & WW2 Facebook group.

Coverage

Language

Type

Format

Three b/w photographs

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Identifier

PBiscoeAE19020017,
PBiscoeAE19020018,
PBiscoeAE19020019,
PBiscoeAE19020020,
PBiscoeAE19020021,
PBiscoeAE19020022

Citation

“Canal d'Aire near Béthune,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed May 18, 2022, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/23510.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.