New York November 1944

PHopgoodPD16010040.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010041.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010042.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010043.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010044.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010045.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010046.jpg
PHopgoodPD16010047.jpg

Title

New York November 1944

Description

30 photographs on 8 pages of an album.
Page 34:
Photo 1 and 3 are views of a skyscraper captioned 'Empire State Building'
Photo 2 is a street scene, captioned 125th and 5th Ave Harlem'.
Photo 4 is buildings, captioned 'Grand Central Station'.
Page 35:
Photo 5 is a policeman, captioned 'Cop on Madison Square'.
Photo 6 is the bottom of a skyscraper, captioned 'Empire State in cloud'.
Photo 7 is a skyscraper, captioned 'Empire State on 5th Ave'.
Photo 8 is a large building captioned 'Cornell Medical Centre'.
Page 36:
Photo 9 is a street scene, captioned 'Times Square on Broadway'.
Photo 10 is a large building captioned 'Paramount Building'.
Photo 11 and 12 are Doug Foreman and Ron Jones, captioned 'Doug Foreman and Ron Jones in Washington Square'.
Page 37:
Photo 13 is a skyscraper, captioned 'RCA Building Rockefeller Centre'. [Two photographs put together to include the tower]
Photo 14 and 15 are the elevated railway captioned '3rd Ave "El" on 42nd St'.
Photo 16 is the elevated railway, captioned 'Canal St "El" Bowery'.
Page 38:
Photo 17, 18 and 19 are a skyscraper captioned 'The Chrysler Building from Lexington Avenue'.
Photo 20 is the Chrysler building at night, captioned '- and dimmed out'.
Page 39:
Photo 21 is a large building, captioned 'Waldorf Astoria Hotel'.
Photo 22 is a street scene, captioned '5th Ave and Central Park'.
Photo 23 and 24 are a large building captioned 'Waldorf Astoria from Park Avenue and 47th St. E'.
Page 40:
Photo 25 is a small skyscraper, captioned 'Flat Iron Building, Times Square'.
Photo 26 is a street scene, captioned 'Madison Avenue'.
Photo 27 is a large building, captioned 'Rockefeller Centre Radio City'.
Page 41:
Photo 28 is a street scene, captioned '5th Ave and 40th St, near the foot of the Empire State'.
Photo 29 is a monument, captioned 'Victory Arch, Washington Square in Greenwich Village'.
Photo 30 is a seascape, captioned 'Port of the Bay of Fundy Nova Scotia 1944'.

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Date

1944-11

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Format

30 b/w photographs on eight album pages

Language

Type

Identifier

PHopgoodPD16010040,
PHopgoodPD16010041,
PHopgoodPD16010042,
PHopgoodPD16010043,
PHopgoodPD16010044,
PHopgoodPD16010045,
PHopgoodPD16010046,
PHopgoodPD16010047

Coverage

Temporal Coverage

Citation

“New York November 1944,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed August 6, 2020, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/22140.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Can you help improve this description?