14 Airmen

PJonesJT17050027.jpg
PJonesJT17050028.jpg
PJonesJT17050029.jpg
PJonesJT17050030.jpg
PJonesJT17050031.jpg
PJonesJT17050032.jpg

Title

14 Airmen

Description

Three identical photos of 14 airmen arranged in two rows. One is eating a banana, several are drinking tea and others are holding bananas and oranges.
Jack Jones is front row, third from right.

#1 On the reverse -
'Would you like an orange mum - or maybe a banana - perhaps a tea, eh!
I'm Squad leader of this mob.
My boys! as it were
Chap on my left is Lambert. the one right at the back is Wardlaw. 2 of my mates.
Happy Xmas.
Picton'.
# 2 On the reverse -
'Oranges & bananas
You can almost taste them - or would you prefer a cup of tea?'
#3 On the reverse are the men's signatures and last three digits of their service number.

Additional information about this item has been kindly provided by the donor.

Spatial Coverage

Coverage

Language

Type

Format

Three b/w photographs

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Contributor

Identifier

PJonesJT17050027,
PJonesJT17050028,
PJonesJT17050029,
PJonesJT17050030,
PJonesJT17050031,
PJonesJT17050032

Transcription

P.M Rooney 600
K.L.D. Luff 578
H.G. Greasley 445
[?] Lambert 281
N Leeming 447
P.G. Wardlow 1581182
[signature] 1565866
Alexander [?] 1118766
A. Lacey 482
P.R. Tyrrell 785
Bob Longworth 238
[signature] 457
[?] Keeler 308

Taken at [transverse paint]
(Ontario) Canada
By Flt Sergeant Bullmore

Collection

Citation

“14 Airmen,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed December 5, 2021, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/33417.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.