The Algerian Affair and On

MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180001.jpg
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180002.jpg
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180003.jpg
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180004.jpg
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180005.jpg
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180006.jpg
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180007.jpg

Title

The Algerian Affair and On

Description

Ted Neale's account of his last operation on a Wellington Mk 10. They had to fly to Grotaglie to take soldiers to Athens. He describes how they fitted the 12 men into the aircraft. On reaching Kalamaki, the airfield was being besieged by ELAS troops. On the return flight, the weather was atrocious, they ran low on fuel and were posted as missing before they reached base.

Creator

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Format

Seven handwritten sheets

Language

Identifier

MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180001,
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180002,
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180003,
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180004,
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180005,
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180006,
MNealeETH1395951-150731-0180007

Temporal Coverage

Collection

Citation

Ted Neale, “The Algerian Affair and On,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed November 22, 2019, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/16358.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Can you help improve this description?