9 Squadron Association Reunion

SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0001.jpg
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0002.jpg
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0003.jpg
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0004.jpg
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0005.jpg
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0006.jpg

Title

9 Squadron Association Reunion

Description

A programme of events for a IX Squadron reunion and presentation of the portrait of George Thomson VC. The booklet covers the events leading to the award of his VC, the programme of events and the menu, a biography of the artist, a thank you to the artist and the producer of the frame and two adverts.

Date

1978-10-14

Temporal Coverage

Language

Type

Format

One printed booklet

Publisher

IBCC Digital Archive

Rights

This content is available under a CC BY-NC 4.0 International license (Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0). It has been published ‘as is’ and may contain inaccuracies or culturally inappropriate references that do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the University of Lincoln or the International Bomber Command Centre. For more information, visit https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/ and https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/legal.

Contributor

Identifier

SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0001,
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0002,
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0003,
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0004,
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0005,
SHorryM[Ser#-DoB]v10015-0005-0006

Transcription

[logo of IX SQUADRON ASSOCIATION]
THERE’S ALWAYS BLOODY SOMETHING

[page break]

JEAN and JIM DEWAR

extend a warm
welcome back
to
IX SQUADRON
at the

“JOLLY SAILOR”
Bardney

[page break]

[logo of IX SQUADRON ASSOCIATION]

[signatures]
Alexander B. Watt.
G V Prettejols.
Bill Williams
Ray Harvey.
Hugh High
Pete Morgan

[page break]

Reunion and Presentation of the Portrait of
George Thompson, V. C.
Saturday, 14th October, 1978
Officers’ Mess
R.A.F. Waddington

[page break]

GEORGE THOMPSON

Extract from “The London Gazette” of 20th February, 1945
“1370700 Flight Sergeant George Thompson, R.A.F.V.R., No. 9 Squadron, Bomber Command (Deceased).

This airman was the wireless operator in a Lancaster aircraft which attacked the Dortmund-Ems Canal in daylight on 1st January, 1945.

The bombs had just been released when a heavy shell hit the aircraft in front of the mid-upper turret. Fire broke out and dense smoke filled the fuselage. The nose of the aircraft was then hit and an inrush of air, clearing the smoke, revealed a scene of utter devastation. Most of the perspex screen of the nose compartment had been shot away, gaping holes had been torn in the canopy above the pilot’s head, the inter-communication wiring was severed, and there was a large hole in the floor of the aircraft. Bedding and other equipment were badly damaged or alight; one engine was on fire.

Flight Sergeant Thompson saw that the gunner was unconscious in the blazing mid-upper turret. Without hestitation [sic] he went down the fuselage into the fire and the exploding ammunition. He pulled the gunner from his turret and, edging his way round the hole in the floor, carried him away from the flames, [sic] With his bare hands, he extinguished the gunner’s burning clothing. He himself sustained serious burns on his face, hands and legs.

Flight Sergeant Thompson then noticed that the rear gun turret was also on fire. Despite his own severe injuries he moved painfully to the rear of the fuselage where he found the rear gunner with his clothing alight, overcome by flames and fumes. A second time Flight Sergeant Thompson braved the flames. With great difficulty he extricated the helpless gunner and carried him clear. Again, he used his bare hands, already burnt, to beat out flames on a comrade’s clothing.

Flight Sergeant Thompson, by now almost exhausted, felt that his duty was not yet done. He must report the fate of the crew to the captain. He made the perilous journey back through the burning fuselage, clinging to the sides with his burnt hands to get across the hole in the floor. The flow of cold air caused him intense pain and frost-bite developed. So pitiful was his condition that his captain failed to recognise him. Still, his only concern was for the two gunners he had left in the rear of the aircraft. He was given such attention as was possible until a crash-landing was made some forty minutes later.

When the aircraft was hit, Flight Sergeant Thompson might have devoted his efforts to quelling the fire and so have contributed to his own safety. He preferred to go through the fire to succour his comrades. He knew that he would then be in no position to hear or heed any order which might be given to abandon the aircraft. He hazarded his own life in order to save the lives of others. Young in years and experience, his actions were those of a veteran.

Three weeks later Flight Sergeant Thompson died of his injuries. One of the gunners unfortunately also died, but the other owes his life to the superb gallantry of Flight Sergeant Thompson, whose signal courage and self-sacrifice will ever be an inspiration to the Service.”

[page break]

PROGRAMME

1730 BEATING RETREAT

1800 UNVEILING AND PRESENTATION OF THE PORTRAIT OF GEORGE THOMPSON, V.C.
(Refreshments kindly donated by IX Squadron)

1900 FILMS
PHOTOGRAPHIC DISPLAY
SALES STALL

2000 BAR OPEN

2030 BUFFET SUPPER

[page break]

MENU

ROAST RUMP OF BEEF
ROAST CHICKEN
ROAST BREAST OF TURKEY
ROAST LOIN OF PORK
BAKED YORK HAM
POACHED DARNE OF SALMON

TOMATO SALAD SWISS COLE SLAW
TOSSED GREEN SALAD MIMOSA SALAD
SAVOURY RICE SALAD POTATO SALAD
WALDORF SALAD BEETROOT SALAD

BREAD ROLL AND BUTTER

FRESH FRUIT COCKTAIL
ASSORTED GATEAUX
FRUIT TRIFLE AND FRESH CREAM

COFFEE

[page break]

MARGARET PALMER

Margaret Palmer served as a WAAF in the meteorological Section at at [sic] RAF Waddington during the war.

Trained at Hornsey, Salisbury and Bournemouth Schools of Art, she specialises in portrait painting in both oils and pastel.

She exhibits regularly with the Royal society of Portrait Painters and the Pastel society as well as the National Society of Painters, Sculptors and Printmakers, of which she is a council member.

Miss Palmer has recently completed a portrait of actress Susan Hampshire which was hung in last year’s exhibition of the Royal society of Portrait Painters.

She has held solo exhibitions in London, Guildford, Farnham and Leatherhead.

Miss Palmer is also a book illustrator and was one of those chosen to represent Britain in 1977 at the Czechoslovakian Biennial Book Fair.

She has exhibited in the Atlantic Gallery, Washington D.C., U.S.A.

Miss Palmer kindly offered her services free of charge to paint the George Thompson Portrait for which we can only express our deep and sincere gratitude.

[page break]

PORTRAIT FRAME
by
WALTER PLANT

We are all indebted to the artist Margaret Palmer, who has so generously undertaken the commission of painting George Thompson’s portrait without charge.

We are equally indebted to Walter Plant of Brisbane, Australia, who has offered his own special skills, also free of charge; that of producing the magnificent frame which, without doubt, compliments Miss Palmer’s superb portrait.

English born Walter served with the Squadron between January 1945 and June 1946 as a Wireless Operator with Bob Macdonell’s (RCAF) crew.

Our congratulations and thanks are due for a truly beautiful piece of craftsmanship.

[page break]

TONY and BARBARA MARSH

extend the hospitality of the

“LANCASTER LOUNGE”

to
IX SQUADRON
on the occasion of their
REUNION

THE LINCOLN IMP,
Ermine Estate East,
Riseholme Road,
Lincoln.

[page break]

NOR and LEW

cordially invite
IX SQUADRON
to join them at the

“HORSE AND JOCKEY”
Waddington Village











Collection

Citation

IX Squadron Association, “9 Squadron Association Reunion,” IBCC Digital Archive, accessed December 5, 2021, https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/26735.

Item Relations

This item has no relations.